Interesting
[…] Depending on the state’s laws and the type of court case you are in, some courts will allow you to call witnesses without a list.

READ:   Why does a speedometer cable break?

Can the prosecution call a defense witness?

Calling the witness during the presentation of your case You can call the same witnesses that testified on behalf of the prosecution. If you plan to call prosecution witnesses, remember to issue a subpoena to require the witness to appear in court.

Can judges call witnesses?

A judge can even call witnesses on their own in some circumstances. California Evidence Code section 775 provides: Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs.”

Can lawyers be called to the stand?

Any lawyer involved in a case can call witnesses to testify. Lawyers normally will subpoena the witnesses to make sure they show up or face consequences if they fail to do so. It is actually uncommon for a judge to call someone to a stand.